Final Fantasy d20 Forums

Full Version: Final Fantasy 14 Beta!
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
If anyone cares, the re-release beta of FF14 is out.

Located here: https://secure.square-enix.com/enqt/s/ru...5ce22b0902
I'd totally play this beta, but my computer's a piece of crap and won't play anything all that well.




Can't wait.
Yeah, their benchmark software gave my computer a 650ish score, which is absolutely terrible. Basically, I cannot play the game even on their lowest settings. Sad
(05-24-2013, 05:45 PM)ZeronosVega Wrote: [ -> ]Yeah, their benchmark software gave my computer a 650ish score, which is absolutely terrible. Basically, I cannot play the game even on their lowest settings. Sad

Are you sure? It plays more smoothly than it did in 1.0.

And if you have a PS3, you could play FF14 there too.
(05-24-2013, 05:54 PM)Viladin Wrote: [ -> ]
(05-24-2013, 05:45 PM)ZeronosVega Wrote: [ -> ]Yeah, their benchmark software gave my computer a 650ish score, which is absolutely terrible. Basically, I cannot play the game even on their lowest settings. Sad

Are you sure? It plays more smoothly than it did in 1.0.

And if you have a PS3, you could play FF14 there too.

I'm sure. The benchmark software shows a trailer of sorts running a limited version of the engine and it lagged severely. According to their chart, anything <1000 is insufficient to run the game. Standard performance is 2000+ and the highest settings require 7000+.

And unfortunately, I do not own a PlayStation 3.
(05-24-2013, 09:13 PM)ZeronosVega Wrote: [ -> ]
(05-24-2013, 05:54 PM)Viladin Wrote: [ -> ]
(05-24-2013, 05:45 PM)ZeronosVega Wrote: [ -> ]Yeah, their benchmark software gave my computer a 650ish score, which is absolutely terrible. Basically, I cannot play the game even on their lowest settings. Sad

Are you sure? It plays more smoothly than it did in 1.0.

And if you have a PS3, you could play FF14 there too.

I'm sure. The benchmark software shows a trailer of sorts running a limited version of the engine and it lagged severely. According to their chart, anything <1000 is insufficient to run the game. Standard performance is 2000+ and the highest settings require 7000+.

And unfortunately, I do not own a PlayStation 3.

Boo Sad
(05-24-2013, 09:48 PM)Viladin Wrote: [ -> ]
(05-24-2013, 09:13 PM)ZeronosVega Wrote: [ -> ]
(05-24-2013, 05:54 PM)Viladin Wrote: [ -> ]
(05-24-2013, 05:45 PM)ZeronosVega Wrote: [ -> ]Yeah, their benchmark software gave my computer a 650ish score, which is absolutely terrible. Basically, I cannot play the game even on their lowest settings. Sad

Are you sure? It plays more smoothly than it did in 1.0.

And if you have a PS3, you could play FF14 there too.

I'm sure. The benchmark software shows a trailer of sorts running a limited version of the engine and it lagged severely. According to their chart, anything <1000 is insufficient to run the game. Standard performance is 2000+ and the highest settings require 7000+.

And unfortunately, I do not own a PlayStation 3.

Boo Sad
It sucks, but I would not have been able to play the full version once released anyway since I cannot justify a per-month fee to play a game. Otherwise, I would have given my hand at FFXI, a game I've been curious about for years!
I did play in the beta of the original release of XIV, but I hated the interface. I have seen gameplay with the new interface, and have already pre ordered. Just ran the benchmark on 1920x1080 on highest settings, got a score of 4738, performance is rated as high. Really need a new video card to hit up into the 7k's probably, still running a gtx 460.
I'll be on the Excalibur server on release as Viladin or Vilencia.
Got beta invite, I'm on Shiva server as Landerk Silverthorn. I looked for Excalibur server incase you had gotten invite, but their is not one atm.

When I signed up on this forums, I signed up as Landerk, then for some reason it added the d on the end...Anyway I can remove the d, so its Landerk and not Landerkd? Smile